Sports

Arunachal: 11th state level Armsports championship-2019 concluded

Itanagar

The 11th edition of State Level Armsports Championship was held here today at a city hotel wherein 65 arm-wrestlers from all over state took part in the championship. The event is organized by Arunachal Pradesh Armsports Association (APASA).

The championship is held for both men and women category, which also serve as the trial for selecting the state’s team for the 24th National Arm Wrestling Championship.

The winners will represent the state for the national arm wrestling championship which will be in Sikkim from 28 to 31 July.

 A total of 32 men and 20 women arm-wrestlers participated in the championship from different districts in under various categories.

Arunachal Olympic Association Secretary General AK Techi attended the event as chief guest, while Vice President G Doke was present as the guest of honour. He advised the participants not to play for individual fame or gain but to play for the people they represent.

 “If you love your sports, the world is yours,” added Techi.

Meanwhile, Ligo Taju, President of APASA informed that the association is seeking for National Armsports Championship to be held in Arunachal Pradesh in 2020.

He appreciated the impressive turn up for the event and asked the arm-wrestlers to work harder and aim for representing in International level.

“There is no denying that there are raw talents in the state, but we need to train them and provide them the opportunity,” added Taju who himself along with his wife have already represented in the National as well as International level.

Jagdish Baruah representing East Kameng district and Kanu Yomcha representing West Siang were declared champion in male and female category respectively .

In junior boys category for Boys in 55 KG weight D Yomcha of West Siang beg gold, in 60 KG  Karsen Loyi of West Siang beg gold, in 65 kG weight Bishop Sono of  East Kameng beg gold, in 70 KG Diary Dupok of East Siang beg gold, in 75 KG category kirba Lollen of West Siang beg gold while in 80 KG weight category Kamta Beyong of East Kameng beg gold.

In men’s category for 55 KG weight D Yomcha of West Siang, 60 KG Riba Brah of East Kameng, 65 KG Taker Tamuk of East Siang, in 70 KG Tumken Ango of West Siang, in 75 KG kirba Lollen of West Siang, in 80 KG Marpu Yigam of Lower Siang, in 85 KG Moli Ngomdir of West Siang,in 90 KG Jagdish Baruah from East Kameng beg gold medal respectively.

In junior girl’s category for 55 KG Kanu Yomcha of West Siang, in 60 KG Peter Ronya from West Siang, and Karnu Gamlin from West Siang beg gold respectively.

In senior women’s category   Kanu Yomcha of West Siang in 55 KG, Peter Ronya of West Siang in 60 KG, Kajan Kamsi of West Siang in 65 KG,Jumbom Lollen of West Siang in 70 KG and Katu Yomcha in 75 KG weight category beg gold respectively.

HELP US / DONATE US, TO DELIVER THE INDEPENDENT JOURNALISM --CLICK HERE
Tags

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button
Close