ArunachalItanagarVIRAL

Arunacal Elections: 21 Assembly constituencies will be witnessing straight fight

Several Assembly Constituency witness triangular and direct fight between candidate in Arunachal Assembly Elections,  while Bordumsa recorded highest of 10 candidate.


Itanagar

As many as 181 candidates were left in the fray for 57 out of 60 Assembly constituencies in Arunachal Pradesh, where polling will be held simultaneously with the Parliamentary elections on April 11.

After final compilation of candidates’ list, 181 nominees, including 11 females, remain in the fray for the 57 out of 60 Assembly seats, and not 191 as reported, confirmed State’s Additional Chief Electoral Officer Kanki Darang..

Three Assembly seats – Dirang, Yachuli and Aalo East – have been won by the Bharatiya Janata Party candidates without any contest. All three Assembly constituencies fall under the Arunachal West Parliamentary Constituency.

According to the fresh list released following withdrawal of nominations and declaration of unopposed election on three constituencies, the party-wise break-up of contesting candidates is: BJP-57, INC-46, National People’s Party (NPP)-30, Janata Dal (United)-15, Janata Dal (Secular)-12, People’s Party of Arunachal (PPA)-nine, All India Party (AIP)-one and Independent-11.

As many as 21 Assembly constituencies will be witnessing straight fight, which will be mainly between the candidates sponsored by the ruling BJP and opposition Congress and other parties.

Those constituencies are

Mukto (involving Pema Khandu of BJP and Thupten Kunphen of INC),

Lumla (BJP’s Jambey Tashi Vs Jampa Thrinly Kunkhap of NPP),

Tawang (BJP’s Tsering Tashi Vs Thupten Tempa of INC),

Kalaktang –Tenzing Norbu Thongdok, BJP Vs Dorjee Wangdi Kharma, JD(U)

Thrizino-Buragaon (Kumsi Sidisow, BJP Vs Kalu Dususow, INC),

Bameng (Goruk Pordung, BJP Vs Kumar Waii, NPP),

Seppa East (Ealing Tallang, BJP Vs Tapuk Taku, NPP),

Pakke-Kessang (Biyuram Wahge, BJP Vs Atum Welly, INC),

Ziro-Hapoli (Nani Ribia, INC Vs Tage Taki, BJP),

Nyapin (Bamang Felix, BJP Vs Tai Nikio, INC),

Koloriang (Lokam Tasar, BJP Vs Pani Taram, NPP),

Nacho (Nakap Nalo, BJP Vs Tanga Byaling, INC),

Mechuka (Pasang Dorjee Sona, BJP Vs Tori Ragyor, NPP),

Pangin (Ojing Tasing, BJP Vs Tapang Taloh, INC),

Anini (Mopi Mihu, BJP Vs Singe Milli, INC),

Hayuliang (Dasanglu Pul, BJP Vs Lapulam Kri, INC),

Chowkham (Chowna Mein, BJP Vs Khunang Kri, INC),

Miao (Chatu Longri, INC Vs Kamlung Mosang, BJP),

Changlang South (Latlang Tangha, INC Vs Phosum Khimhun, BJP),

Changlang North (Tesam Pongte, BJP Vs Thinghaap Taiju, INC) and

Khonsa West (involving Phawang Lowang of BJP and Tirong Aboh of NPP.

The lone unreserved seat, Bordumsa-Diyun in Changlang district has the highest number of candidates – 10 followed by Lekang in Namsai district with seven nominees.

Altogether, 213 candidates had filed nominations for the Assembly polls.

On the other hand, all 12 candidates for the two Lok Sabha seats – including seven for Arunachal West constituency and five for Arunachal East seat – were the fray.

HELP US / DONATE US, TO DELIVER THE INDEPENDENT JOURNALISM --CLICK BELOW

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button